Alternations of Ojibwe

Alternations
Alternation name Description Examples Verbs
C
y suffix /-(i)dizo/ is added to vta stem, making verb intransitive
(136)
Mookmaan ngii-miindizon.
mookomaan
knife.IN
ni-gii=miiN-idizo-n(aa)
1SBJ-PAST=give.AN-REFL.AN.INTR-N
‘I gave myself a knife.’
35
C
y suffix /-gaazo/ (vai) or /-gaade/ (vii) is added to vti stem form
(155)
Gii-bkitehgaazo nini.
gii-bakitehigaazo-w
PAST-be.hit-3SBJ
ininiw
man
‘The man was hit.’
51
C
y suffix -ige is added to vti stem to produce vai; or to a vta stem ending in /amaw/
(150)
Gii-ndodmawaa gwiiwzens maamaayin zhoon'yaa.
o-gii-andodamaw-aa
3ERG-PAST-ask.AN.for-3OBJ
gwiiwizens
boy.AN
o-maamaay-an
3POSS-mother-AN.OBV
zhooniyaa
money.IN
‘The boy asked his mother for money.’
30
C
y suffix -iwe is added to vta stem to produce intransitive verb with the meaning 'do to (people)'
(153)
Gii-bbaa-nda-nshiwewag.
gii-babaa-anda-nishiwe-w-ag
PAST-around-go-kill.people-3-AN.PL
‘They went around killing people.’
8
C
y suffix -ih is added to vai stem to produce causative
(152)
Ngii-nmadbihaa mdimooyenh.
ni-gii-namadabih-aa
1ERG-PAST-seat.AN-3OBJ
mindimooyenh
old.lady
‘I seated the old lady.’
5
C
y suffix -(am)aw is added to vti stem to produce applicative verb with meanings such as 'do to (something belong to), do for, do on (malefactive), etc.
(135)
Ngii-biidmawaa mnikwewin.
ni-gii=bii-d-am-aw-aa
1SBJ-PAST=bring-STEM-APPL-TR.AN-3OBJ
minikewin
drink.IN
‘I brought the drinks for him.’
36
C
y The object argument slot is filled by an incorporated noun, and not by a free noun.
(151)
Ngii-gziibiigiingwe.
ni-gii-giziibiigiingwe
1SBJ-PAST-wash.one's.face
‘I washed my face.’
3
C
y Ending /-di/ is added, deriving an intransitive verb
(137)
Mookmaan 'gii-miindinaawaa.
mookomaan
knife.IN
o-gii=miiN-idi-naa-waa
3ERG-PAST=give.AN-RECIP.AN.INTR-N-3PL
‘They gave each other a knife.’
37