warams

show comment

This verb is, etymologically, räms 'do' plus the benefactive prefix wa-, thus 'do for'. Particularly if a directional prefix is used, it is possible to use the unprefixed form 'do' with the meaning 'give', e.g. 'do hither'.

Coding frame

Complex Verb form

Examples

(29)
Ymam wagib tagta waramanda.
ymam
3sgERG
wagib
fish
tagta
1sgDAT
w-a-rama-nd-a
1sgU-BEN-give-ND:PST.PF-3sgA:PST.PF
‘She gave me a fish.’
(31)
Ymam wagib yaramanda wawapsereita.
ymam
3sgERG
wagib
fish
y-arama-nd-a
3sgU-give-ND:PST.PF-3sgA:PST.PF
wawapser-eita
teacher-DAT1
‘She gave the teacher the fish (and it reached him).’
(35)
Ynd sombes ärbet ämbs wagib yawaraman.
ynd
1sgERG
sombes
two
ärbet
man:DU.DAT1
ämbs
one
wagib
fish
yaw-aram-a-n
3nsgU:α-fish-DU:PF-1sgA
‘I gave the two men a fish.’
(28)
Ymam wagib yaramanda (wawapapserei).
ymam
3sgERG
wagib
fish
y-a-rama-nd-a
3sgU-BEN-give-ND:PF-3sgA:PST.PF
wawapser-ei
teacher-OBL
‘She gave a fish to him (to the teacher).’
(30)
Ymam wagib ta waramanda.
ymam
3sgERG
wagib
fish
ta
1sgOBL
w-arama-nd-a
1sgU-give-ND:PST.PF-3sgA:PST.PF
‘She gave me a fish.’
(34)
Ynd nambis ärt wagib yawaramandn.
ynd
1sgERG
nambis
three
är-t
man-PL:OBL
wagib
fish
yaw-arama-nd-n
3nsgU:α-give-ND:PF-1sgA
‘I gave the three men a fish.’
(210)
Tnrama!
t-n-rama-ø
3sgU:α-TOW-give/do(PF)-PF.IMP.2sgA
‘Give it here!’

Verb meaning , Microroles , Coding sets and Argument types

# GIVE Coding set Argument type
1 giver NP-erg & V.act X
2 gift NP-abs X
3 giving recipient NP-dat & und.V X

Alternations

Alternation name Occurs Examples
U
n
C
y
C
y
U
n
C
R y
(211)
‘Give those two things (away)!’
C
y
C
y
U
n
C
y
U
n
C
y
C
y
C
y
C
y
C
y
U
n
U
n