humchida (훔치다 )

show comment

This verb is commonly used in conjunction with a multiplicity of motion verbs, among them gada 'go' (a motion not in relation to the speaker, or away from the speaker, ex. 105, 200 ), or oda 'come' (motion towards the speaker, ex. 202). Whether a benefactive alternation applies on this verb is unsure, cf. ex. 203 and 204.

Coding frame

Simplex Verb form

Examples

(104)
Dodugi geunyeoae doneul humchyeotta.
doduk-i
thief-NOM
geunyeo-ae
she-GEN
don-eul
money-ACC
humchi-eoss-da
steal-PST-DECL
‘A thief stole her money.’
(105)
Dodugi geunyeoae doneul humchyeogattaa.
doduk-i
thief-NOM
geunyeo-ae
she-GEN
don-eul
money-ACC
humchi-eo
steal-CONV
ga-ss-da
go-PST-DECL
‘A thief stole her money (and went away).’
(200)
Dodugi geunyeoegeseo doneul humchyeogatta.
dodug-i
thief-NOM
geunyeo-egeseo
3SG-ABL
don-eul
money-ACC
humchi-eo
steal-CONV
ga-ss-da
go-PST-DECL
‘The thief stole money (away) from her.’
(201)
Dodugi geunyeoae jigabeseo doneul humchyeotta.
dodug-i
thief-NOM
geunyeoae
3SG:GEN
jigab-eseo
wallet-ABL
don-eul
money-ACC
humchi-eoss-da
steal-PST-DECL
‘The thief stole money from her wallet.’
(202)
Dodugi geunyeoae jigabeseo doneul humchyeotta.
dodug-i
thief-NOM
geunyeo-ae
3SG-GEN
jigab-eseo
wallet-ABL
don-eul
money-ACC
humchi-eo
steal-CONV
o-ass-da
come-PST-DECL
‘The thief stole money from her (and came here).’
(203)
Dodugi (*dongsaengege) geunyeoae jigabeseo doneul humchyeoda (gatta) jwotta.
dodug-i
thief-NOM
dongsaeng-ege
younger_brother-DAT
geunyeo-ae
3SG-GEN
jigab-eseo
wallet-ABL
don-eul
money-ACC
humchi-eoda
steal-CONV
ga-ss-da
go-PST-CONV
ju-eoss-da
give-PST-CONV
‘The thief stole some money from the girl's wallet to give it to his younger brother/for his younger brother.’

Verb meaning , Microroles , Coding sets and Argument types

# STEAL Coding set Argument type
1 stealer NP-nom A
2 stolen thing NP-acc P
3 stealing source NP-abl X

Alternations

Alternation name Occurs Examples
C
M See comment on linked example. y
(204)
‘The thief stole money from her wallet for his younger brother.’
C
N y
C
R y
U
N n
C
N y
U
N n
U
N n
C
M Not sure whether this verb would ever be used in a ji-passive construction. y
C
N y
U
N n